Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Homestay Network Pty Limited website, www.homestaynetwork.com.au (Site) Homestay Network Pty Limited (HSN) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. HSN is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended, which sets out a number of privacy principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

1.  Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information. For access to future HSN customer support features, that may be placed online on this Site, you will be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

2.  Sharing of your personal information

2.1   For those seeking homestay accommodation

HSN uses individuals and other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to provision of homestay services, processing transactions or document handling and shipping.

Those individuals and companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the services requested by us on your behalf.

HSN takes reasonable steps to ensure that these indviduals and organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

2.2  For those providing homestay accommodation services

HSN will provide your details to government agencies, both federal and state that have a responsibility for helping identify your suitability to host students.

HSN is hired by individuals and other companies to provide homestay services, including but not limited to handling homestay enquiries, passing your personal information to enable them to confirm your suitability to host them or act as a host.processing transactions or customer freight shipping.

Those individuals and companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to assist in their decision making in allowing HSN to offer you as a homestay host.

HSN takes reasonable steps to ensure that these indviduals and organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

3.  Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  1. browser type, version and language;
  2. operating system;
  3. pages viewed while browsing the Site;
  4. page access times; and,
  5. referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use the data collected for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

4.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

HSN reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

5.  Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. HSN reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

6.  Contacting us

HSN welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

  +61 2 9412 3100

 

Attn: Privacy Policy,
Homestay Network Pty Limited,
PO Box 270,
Beecroft, NSW, 2119,
AUSTRALIA
 
 

Call Us Now